Survey and valuation fees in London

Led by Joe Weaver MSc AssocRICS MRPSA, RICS Registered Valuer, and regulated by RICS. The fees below are the full fee, including all taxes and fees, for a property valued up to £500,000.

Level 2
from £499
Typically 5 working days
Level 2 Plus
from £599
Typically 5 working days
Level 3
from £699
Typically 7 working days

Which survey depth?

All three follow the RICS Home Survey Standard and use the same condition ratings. Level 2 tells you the condition, Level 2 Plus adds how the building is put together, and Level 3 adds why defects have happened and what repair is likely to involve.

Level 2, Level 2 Plus and Level 3 survey comparison
FeatureLevel 2from £499Level 2 Plusfrom £599Level 3from £699
Best forConventional houses and flats in reasonable conditionConverted, period or higher-value flats, and well-kept homes where you want more explanationOlder, larger, altered or unusual properties, or where you plan significant work
InspectionVisual inspection of the accessible parts of the propertyAs Level 2, with closer reporting on construction, insulation, ventilation and damp managementMore extensive inspection; hatches opened and loose floorboards lifted where permitted and safe
Report styleConcise: a condition rating and a clear paragraph for each elementLevel 2 content plus construction and context paragraphsDetailed: construction, condition, likely cause, repair options and implications
RICS condition ratings (1, 2, 3, NI)YesYesYes
Construction and context paragraphsNoYesYes
Defect cause and repair scopeSummary advice on repairs and maintenanceSummary advice on repairs and maintenanceLikely cause, repair options and priorities
Further investigation adviceYes, where neededYes, where neededYes, with what the investigation should cover
Market valuationAdd for £150 (from £649)Add for £150 (from £749)Add for £150 (from £849)
Reinstatement cost assessmentAdd-on, £175Add-on, £175Add-on, £175
Call with Joe to go through the reportIncludedIncludedIncluded
Typical turnaround5 working days after inspection5 working days after inspection7 working days after inspection
Included in every survey
Written quoteThe full fee in writing before you instructThe full fee in writing before you instructThe full fee in writing before you instruct
PaymentPayment is required before the inspectionPayment is required before the inspectionPayment is required before the inspection
Sample reportRead the Level 2 sampleRead the Level 2 Plus sampleRead the Level 3 sample

Fees are the full fee, including all taxes and fees. The 'from' fee applies to properties valued up to £500,000; fees rise in steps with property value and can be higher for large, listed, altered or non-standard properties. Every quote is confirmed in writing before you instruct.

Valuation fees

RICS Red Book valuations for the purpose and intended users agreed before instruction. Inspected valuations are typically issued within 5 working days of the inspection; desktop valuations 5 working days from instruction and payment.

Valuation fees, from, for properties valued up to £500,000
ValuationFrom
Market valuation (private)£349
Market rental valuation£349
Market value and rental valuation£449
Help to Buy valuation£299
Shared ownership or staircasing valuation£299
Probate valuation£599
Capital Gains Tax valuation£599
Matrimonial valuation£599
Desktop market valuation£299

Add-ons

Every survey includes a call with Joe to go through the report (weekday slots between 4pm and 6pm). These can be added:

  • Add a market valuation to any survey£150
  • Reinstatement cost assessment (insurance rebuild cost)When added to a survey or valuation; standalone on request£175
  • Follow-up consultation beyond the included report call£75
  • Reinspection or return visit£150
  • Urgent or fast-track reportSubject to availability, confirmed with your quote15% to 25% of the fee

How to choose

  • A 1990s purpose-built flat, or a post-war house in reasonable condition

    Level 2

    Conventional construction and no obvious alterations or concerns. A Level 2 gives you condition ratings and clear advice without detail you do not need.

    About Level 2
  • A flat in a converted Victorian house, a period mansion flat, or a higher-value flat

    Level 2 Plus

    Shared structure, older fabric and lease responsibilities make construction and context matter. Level 2 Plus adds that explanation to the Level 2 format.

    About Level 2 Plus
  • A Victorian or Edwardian house that has been extended, shows cracking or damp, or needs work

    Level 3

    Where the building is older, altered or showing defects, a Level 3 explains likely causes and repair options so you can budget and negotiate before you commit.

    About Level 3

Still unsure? Call 020 7088 8125 and Joe will recommend the right survey for the property, with no obligation.

Questions about fees

Full terms: terms of service

What affects the fee?
The service you choose, the property's value, and its size, age, construction and condition. Large, listed, altered or non-standard properties take longer to inspect and report on, so the fee can be higher. We confirm the fee in writing before you instruct.
What does the 'from' fee mean?
The 'from' fee is the full fee for a property valued up to £500,000, including all taxes and fees. Above that, fees rise in steps with property value. Your written quote shows the exact fee for your property.
When is a Level 3 survey worth the extra cost?
Choose Level 3 if the property is older, has been extended or altered, shows signs of movement or dampness, is of unusual construction, or if you plan significant work. The report explains likely causes and repair options, which helps you budget and negotiate before you commit.
Can I add a valuation to my survey?
Yes. A market valuation can be added to any survey for £150, so a Level 2 Survey and Valuation is from £649, Level 2 Plus with valuation from £749 and Level 3 with valuation from £849. The valuation is prepared for the purpose and intended users agreed at instruction. If a lender is an intended user, check its requirements first, because lenders commonly appoint their own panel valuer.
How quickly will I get my report, and can it be faster?
Level 2 and Level 2 Plus reports are typically issued within 5 working days of the inspection, Level 3 within 7 working days, and valuations within 5 working days. An urgent or fast-track report may be possible for an additional 15% to 25% of the fee, subject to availability. Ask when you enquire.
When do I pay?
Payment is required before the inspection. Your written quote and terms of engagement confirm the fee and how to pay before anything is booked.

Get a written quote

Send the property details and you will receive the exact fee in writing before you instruct.